The first thing to do is to familiarize yourself with the basic requirements of the Australian Visa requirements here: 
For skilled Filipinos (i.e. Engineer, Architect, Nurse, Mechanic, Welder, etc.) who wanted to migrate to Australia must look into Visa subclass 189, 190 and 187 (in that order)
  • Visa subclass 189 is skilled visa that will grant you privilege to migrate in any Australian State 
  • Visa subclass 190 is skilled visa granted by a specific Australian State whereby you need to stay and work in that State for 2 years before you can move to another Australian state  
  • Visa subclass 187 is skilled visa granted by the regional areas of Australia (regional means rural or province in Aussie language)
Check your occupation if it is listed on the Australia’s skilled occupations list (SOL) (updated every 1st of July of each year):
If your occupation is in the SOL then check if you have relevant years of experience for your nominated occupation. Preferably you must have 4 years of solid experience specific to the field that you are applying.

This skills assessment is done by relevant assessment authority in Australia depending on your skill/profession as shown in the above link.

Example:
If you are an Engineer, go to the website of Engineers of Australia, find the Migration Skill Assessment. The requirements are provided, forms, booklets and you can create your account in order for you to submit your application.

Before proceeding with your skill assessment to the Australian authority specific to your skill/profession, you must prepare the following:

Main Applicant:

  • Current passport bio-data page only – Notarized
  • Birth Certificate NSO
  • School Diploma – Notarized
  • Transcript of Records – Notarized
  • PRC ID (if applicable)
  • PRC Certificate (if applicable)
  • PRC Ratings – Notarized (if applicable)
  • Proof of Employment
  • Proof of Paid Employment (Tax Record/Income Tax Receipt and Payslip)Certificate of Employment (The format of COE must be specific and should indicate that you are a "permanent employee", "the number of hours per week you work" and itemized/bulleted job scope/role - for every COE that you have for the last 10 years)
  • You may need to visit your previous employers and request for a revised COE that shows the above.
  • IELTS Test Report Form - 7 band minimum (Take the IELTS Test only if you have already secured the above requirements before the IELTS)
  • NBI Clearance (with the purpose of Migration to Australia)
  • Police Clearance (from countries that you stayed/live/work for more than 12 months) for the last 10 years.
  • 2 Passport size photos (white background - plain color clothes preferably- full name captioned at the bottom)
  • Travel History for the Past 10 Years with Date of Entry and Exit (tabulate this in excel for easier management)
  • Updated CV
  • Affidavit in Support of Amendment in Birth Certificate (if applicable)
Secondary Applicant (Spouse):
  • Current passport bio-data page only – NOTARIZED
  • Marriage Certificate NSO
  • Birth Certificate NSO
  • NBI Clearance (with the purpose of Migration to Australia)
  • Police Clearance (from countries that you stayed/live/work for more than 12 months) for the last 10 years.
  • 2 Passport size photos (white background - plain color clothes preferably- full name captioned at the bottom)
  • Certificate that English is the Mode of Teaching was used in the College/University of your spouse (This is standard from all schools - request from the office of school registrar)
  • Travel History for the Past 10 Years with Date of Entry and Exit (tabulate this in excel for easier management)
  • Updated CV
  • Affidavit in Support of Amendment in Birth Certificate (if applicable)
  • School Diploma – NOTARIZED (not mandatory)
  • Transcript of Records – NOTARIZED (not mandatory)

The requirements listed above normally takes months depending on how serious and early you want to migrate. Having everything prepared, your visa grant can be attained within 6 to 10 months.

This pathway is for you to secure your Australian Permanent Resident visa without wasting money with a migration agent.

Check this link if you want to learn how much money you need to apply for an Australian visa: https://www.workabroadtoday.com/2019/01/how-much-it-will-cost-to-apply-for.html

Post a Comment

Powered by Blogger.